Pukhtoon History: Reality and Misconceptions

Aizaz Ahmed

The mind of the servant responds to the foolishness of the young man by reading the fabricated fake history.

First let’s talk about the name… Pathan. The so-called Pukhtoon historians claim that the word originated from an Arabic word “batan” which has the connotations. This title was given to Qays Abdul Rashid (a fictional character) at the time of Islam. Know that the Pukhtoons never called themselves Pathans; this is a corrupted form of the word ‘Pukhtana’ which is popular among Punjabis and people of Central India. The word Pukhtoon is the only Pukhtoon. [Note: this is wrong, the maturity is plural. However, maturity is used solely for the female. Perhaps misunderstood because of this: Ambassador Allah Khan]. After fixing it, we look at the history.

Herodotus (fifth century BC) in his book ‘History’ mentions a nation called Paktika who lived on the north side of ‘other Indians.’ One can deny that the word is a Greek form of the ancient Pashtun pronunciation. This word has come to us in the form of Paktia and Paktika, which are the names of the Afghan provinces connected with the Kurram Agency and Waziristan Agency.

The second myth that Pakhtoons are very fondly referring to is the Afghan name of Jad Amjad, whose name is Afghanistan. The word Afghan comes from the Sanskrit word ‘asu’ which means horse. This word became ‘sp’ in ancient Persian. The term “ashwaka” for horseback in Sanskrit and “spogan” in Persian came into being. Horses were more used to travel in their area than in other parts of ancient India. So the ancient area of ​​Paktika was called ‘Spagnistan’ in Persian and then became Afghanistan.

There was a tribe that was probably more connected to the horse than the rest; a tribe who had a lot of pride in riding and had a reputation for buying and selling horses. These people are called ‘spawai’, ie horse tribe (or descendants). After conquering Bajaur, Alexander advanced northwest, and encountered ‘Spazwei’ who were defending the fortress of Masaga. The clash was fought; the chief of the tribe was killed and his widow Alexander married. She later had a son. Alexander was in Sindh at the birth of his son. It is unknown about this son what happened to him later.

Now anyone who does not see any link between ‘Spai’, ‘Spozai’ and Yusufzai can be completely stupid or naive. “Spoi” is the tribe that Alexander’s historians have often mentioned, which has made me firmly convinced that it was the largest tribe of Pashtuns at that time. It may also mean that the rest of the clan are branches of the same tribe of Spies.

After the acceptance of Islam, the pronunciation was changed to Yusuf (also known as Pashtun, Esop) so that the Muslims could be known. Thus, ‘Spzai’ was changed to ‘Esopzai’, while in educated Pashtuns it became ‘Yusufzai’.

From a geographer named Strabo (first century CE) we get to hear strange names of old. He mentions ‘Apratai’ and ‘Shatgadai’. His translator, John McChryland, tells us that Afridians, especially Pashtuns, have a difficult time finding the voice of the letter F, so they replace “F” with “P”. So Strabo’s ‘Apratai’ is actually a form of Afridi. About ‘Shutgadai’, McChryland believes that the Pukhtoons of the southern districts replace ‘Kh’ with ‘Sh’. Therefore, the word is the ancient form of the Khattak whose word ‘Kh’ changed to ‘Sh’ in the southern dialect.

The email also said that the tribes that were defeated in Bajaur and Swat were not Pashtuns but Buddhists. I have never heard anything more stupid in my life. Buddhism is a religion whose followers were all kinds of people in the subcontinent and beyond. It was not an ethnic group.

The Pakhtuns have been living in the mountainous areas of Pakistan and Afghanistan for the last two and a half thousand years. They have divided themselves under at least three tribal names that ancient Greek historians have preserved in history. Sadly, the Pashtuns, like other Muslims in the subcontinent, have made their own false history. The most devastating of these lies is that they belong to the Arab and Israelite race. The fact is that these people are of Indo-Aryan origin and their language is derived from Avestan.

Article by Aizaz Ahmed student of journalism and mass communication at Abdul wale khan Univerty Mardan AWKUM you can reach him with Email Aizaz.ak@gmil.com Follow him on Twitter http://@durrani_aizaz